Privacy

GIH WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Policy

The Global Infrastructure Hub (GIH) handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information about the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

GIH Privacy Policy

Details of how GIH collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information are set out in our Privacy Policy. The GIH Privacy Policy also contains information on how you can access and amend your information, or make a privacy complaint.

Personal information we collect when you visit our website

As a general rule, GIH does not collect personal information about you when you visit this website. You can generally visit this website without telling GIH who you are, unless you choose to provide such information.

GIH collects personally identifiable information via this website when you submit information using the contact form. The personal information GIH collects may include your name and email address, your organisation and position, your contact phone number and any personal information contained in your message. We will use this information to respond to your query and keep you informed of our work. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party or overseas without your permission.

Cookies, our website and your privacy

In order to understand how people arrive at the GIH website and related social media platforms and how they use it, GIH relies on cookies provided by third parties. This enables GIH to assess the effectiveness of our communications. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

Contact us

If you want to contact us for any reason in relation to GIH’s privacy policy, or wish to raise a privacy concern, you can contact us as below:

contact@gihub.org